view cart menu separator categories menu separator faq
advanced search
categories  > Veggies & Herbs > Perennial Wild and Unusual Vegetables (55)
Rare Wild Indian Squaw Cabbage Caulanthus inflatus - 15 Seeds
4 images
 
Rare Wild Indian Squaw Cabbage Caulanthus inflatus - 15 Seeds
Rare Wild Indian Squaw Cabbage Caulanthus inflatus - 15 Seeds
Rare Wild Indian Squaw Cabbage Caulanthus inflatus - 15 Seeds
Rare Wild Indian Squaw Cabbage Caulanthus inflatus - 15 Seeds

Rare Wild Indian Squaw Cabbage Caulanthus inflatus - 15 Seeds

Price: $5.99 add to cart     
Feedback: 99.87%, 16138 sales Ask us a question
Shipping: US-Mainland: $4.98 (more destinations)
Condition: Brand new
Payment with:
15 Seeds w/Instructions

Caulanthus inflatus, Squaw Cabbage, is a rare wild flowering plant in the family Brassicaceae (Mustard Family), native to the Mojave Desert of California and Nevada in the United States.
It grows up to 30 inches in height, with a thick, swollen stem that looks like a yellow candle. It has the tendency to bloom early in the year, and then the fruits burst open to release the seeds. It has wide oval leaves on the lower portions of the fat stem. The flowers extend the length of the thick “inflated” stem with a cluster of purple at the top as the plant grows.
It's native habit is in open sandy plains around rocky slopes and develops a tap root. This very unusual arid plant thrives best where average temperature is 65F once established. Plant is said to be intense in flavor and edible when cooked.
Also suitable as potted plant. Needs good drainage and full sun. Drought Tolerant. Zones 8-9.

Other Names: Mojave Desert Candle
Other Products from centerofthewebb:View all products
Red Tritoma Torch Lily Kniphofia Uvaria - 30 Seeds
$3.99
Pink Hibiscus Swamp Rose Hardy Hibiscus Moscheutos - 20 Seeds
$3.99
Exotic Butterfly Tree Purple Orchid Bauhinia purpurea - 5 Seeds
$4.99
Morning Glory Kniolan Black Night Ipomoea purpurea - 10 Seeds
$3.99
Native Stinging Nettle Herb Urtica Dioica - 1000 Seeds
$4.99
Beautiful Iceland Poppy Mix Papaver Nudicaule - 200 Seeds
$3.99
Showy Wild Desert Candle Caulanthus inflatus - 15 Seeds
$5.99
Sale! Organic Heirloom Leaf Beet Swiss Chard White Beta vulgaris 2 for 1 - 250 Seeds
$3.99
Organic Red Romaine Lettuce Lactuca sativa - 500 Seeds
$3.99
Greek Heirloom Peperone Peperoncini Capsicum annuum - 30 Seeds
$3.99
Last Updated: 21 Apr 2024 13:01:31 PDT home  |  about  |  terms  |  contact
Powered by eCRATER - a free online store builder