view cart menu separator categories menu separator faq
advanced search
categories  > RARE & EXOTIC > Speciality Seeds > Scarce, Rare, Hard To Find (96)
Rare African Henkel's Longleaf Yellowwood Podocarpus henkelii - 8 Seeds
5 images
 
Rare African Henkel's Longleaf Yellowwood Podocarpus henkelii - 8 Seeds
Rare African Henkel's Longleaf Yellowwood Podocarpus henkelii - 8 Seeds
Rare African Henkel's Longleaf Yellowwood Podocarpus henkelii - 8 Seeds
Rare African Henkel's Longleaf Yellowwood Podocarpus henkelii - 8 Seeds

Rare African Henkel's Longleaf Yellowwood Podocarpus henkelii - 8 Seeds

Price: $6.99 add to cart     
Feedback: 99.85%, 9109 sales Ask seller a question
Shipping: US-Mainland: $3.99 (more destinations)
Condition: Brand new
Payment with:
8 Fresh Seeds (perishable) w/Instructions

Podocarpus henkelii (Henkel's yellowwood) is a South African species of conifer in the Podocarpaceae family. It is grown as an ornamental specimen in gardens for its strikingly neat, attractive form and its elegant, drooping foliage. It is a protected tree in South Africa and officially South Africa's national tree.
An attractive ornamental tree, this is one of the most recognizable of the yellowwoods. It can easily be distinguished from its close relatives by its long, slender, 7" drooping leaves. It has a straight, well-formed trunk and naturally assumes a pyramid-shape as it grows, eventually becoming very tall. It is highly recommended in the exterior landscape yet may become a stunning indoor specimen when kept pruned to size.
It is fairly easy to cultivate, tough once established, and incredibly long-lived. It can also be pruned if necessary, to change its shape. However, although it is mildly frost and drought resistant, it is healthiest (and grows fastest) when planted in deep, moist soils. Zones 9-11. Bonsai suitable.
Seeds should be planted promptly in a moist, semi-shade position. The fleshy fruit that surrounds the seed must be removed as this inhibits germination.

Other Names: African conifer, Henkel-se-Geelhout, Umsonti, Henkelse geelhout
Other Products from centerofthewebb:View all products
Rare Kangaroo Paw Anigozanthos flavidus - 20 Seeds
$4.99
Showy Lilac Drumstick Primrose Primula denticulata - 20 Seeds
$4.99
Moon Garden Starter White Flower Seed Collection 6 Varieties
$19.95
Carolina Allspice Calycanthus Floridus  - 20 Seeds
$3.99
Jicama Yam Bean Organic Pachyrhizus Erosus - 30 Seeds
$3.99
Brown Tiger Eye Beaded Key Chain Handcrafted Unique Gift
$19.95
Tree Geranium Purple Orchid Tree Bauhinia purpurea - 10 Seeds
$4.99
Hardy Snow Banana Ensete glaucum - 8 Seeds
$5.99
Koshihikari Rice Plant Seeds Oryza Sativa Japonica - 300 Seeds
$4.99
Datura Metel Double Triple White Ballerina - 10 Seeds
$4.99
Last Updated: 12 Dec 2017 12:44:56 PST home  |  about  |  terms  |  contact
Powered by eCRATER - a free online store builder