view cart menu separator categories menu separator faq
advanced search
categories  > Ornamentals > Garden Flowers (294)
Giant Silver Sea Holly Eryngium giganteum - 20 Seeds
2 images
 
Giant Silver Sea Holly Eryngium giganteum - 20 Seeds
Giant Silver Sea Holly Eryngium giganteum - 20 Seeds

Giant Silver Sea Holly Eryngium giganteum - 20 Seeds

Price: $4.99 add to cart     
Feedback: 99.87%, 16218 sales Ask us a question
Shipping: US-Mainland: $4.98 (more destinations)
Condition: Brand new
Payment with:
20 Seeds w/Instructions

Also known as 'Miss Willmott's Ghost' , this species produces very large spiny flower heads in an unusual silvery-grey shade, with a greenish cone in the center. Tends to act as a self-seeding biennial, coming back for several years without becoming a troublesome weed. Flowers are superb for cutting, fresh or dried. Garden mythology claims that the English plant woman Ellen Willmott (1858 – 1934) used to secretly scatter seeds of this plant while visiting other peoples' gardens.
Does well in any soil and attracts beneficial insects. Heat and cold tolerant zone 3-8. Drought tolerant once established.

Other Names: Ellen Willmott's Ghost
Other Products from centerofthewebb:View all products
Pink Southern Mimosa Silk Tree Albizia julibrissin - 15 Seeds
$4.99
Ornamental Rattlesnake Grass Briza maxima - 40 Seeds
$4.99
Organic Red Spineless Okra Abelmoschus esculentus - 100 Seeds
$3.99
Organic Heirloom Yin Yang Orca Bean Phaseolus vulgaris - 50 Seeds
$3.99
Sale! Organic Heirloom Leaf Beet Swiss Chard White Beta vulgaris 2 for 1 - 250 Seeds
$3.99
Parrot Pod Plant Common Milkweed Asclepias Syriaca - 40 Seeds
$3.99
Native Catalpa Tree Showy Catawba Catalpa speciosa - 10 Seeds
$4.99
Box of Love Red Flower Seed Collection - 6 Varieties
$19.95
Spectacular Chinese Flame Tree Koelreuteria bipinnata - 10 Seeds
$3.99
Ornamental Job's Tears Pearl Bead Grass Coix lacryma-jobi - 20 Seeds
$4.99
Last Updated: 22 Jun 2024 12:34:13 PDT home  |  about  |  terms  |  contact
Powered by eCRATER - a free online store builder