view cart menu separator categories menu separator faq
advanced search
categories  > Ornamentals > Garden Flowers > Everlasting for Drying and Preserving (20)
'Miss Willmott's Ghost' Eryngium giganteum - 20 Seeds
5 images
 
'Miss Willmott's Ghost' Eryngium giganteum - 20 Seeds
'Miss Willmott's Ghost' Eryngium giganteum - 20 Seeds
'Miss Willmott's Ghost' Eryngium giganteum - 20 Seeds
'Miss Willmott's Ghost' Eryngium giganteum - 20 Seeds

'Miss Willmott's Ghost' Eryngium giganteum - 20 Seeds

Price: $4.99 add to cart     
Feedback: 99.87%, 16119 sales Ask us a question
Shipping: US-Mainland: $4.98 (more destinations)
Condition: Brand new
Payment with:
20 Seeds w/Instructions

Also known as Giant Sea Holly, this species produces very large spiny flower heads in an unusual silvery-grey shade, with a greenish cone in the center. Tends to act as a self-seeding biennial, coming back for several years without becoming a troublesome weed. Flowers are superb for cutting, fresh or dried. Garden mythology claims that the English plant woman Ellen Willmott (1858 – 1934) used to secretly scatter seeds of this plant while visiting other peoples' gardens.
Does well in any soil and attracts beneficial insects. Heat and cold tolerant zone 3-8. Drought tolerant once established.

Other Names: Giant Silver Sea Holly, Ellen Willmott's
Other Products from centerofthewebb:View all products
Organic Catnip Stuffed Ravioli Pasta Cat Toy - 3 Per Pack
$7.50
Rare Australian Sturts Desert Pea Swainsona Formosa - 8 Seeds
$7.99
Rare Tree Tomato Tamarillo Tomarillo Cyphomandra Betaceae - 10 Seeds
$4.99
Organic Patio Container Heirloom Vegetable Seed Collection - 6 Varieties
$19.95
Unusual Nasturtium Phoenix Tropaeolum minus - 12 Seeds
$4.99
5 Disposable Transfer Pipettes 3 ML
$4.99
Sacred Pink Water Lily Lotus Nelumbo nucifera - 4 Seeds
$4.99
Organic Herb Purple Milk Thistle Silybum marianum - 100 Seeds
$3.99
Exotic Creeping Fuchsia Fuchsia procumbens - 10 Seeds
$4.99
Goth Garden Eggplant Aubergine Little Fingers Solanum melongena - 25 Seeds
$3.99
Last Updated: 12 Apr 2024 12:35:23 PDT home  |  about  |  terms  |  contact
Powered by eCRATER - a free online store builder