view cart menu separator categories menu separator faq
advanced search
categories  > VEGGIES & HERBS > Peppers and Pimento (30)
Rare Heirloom Variegated Fish Pepper Capsicum annuum - 10 Seeds
3 images
 
Rare Heirloom Variegated Fish Pepper Capsicum annuum - 10 Seeds
Rare Heirloom Variegated Fish Pepper Capsicum annuum - 10 Seeds
Rare Heirloom Variegated Fish Pepper Capsicum annuum - 10 Seeds

Rare Heirloom Variegated Fish Pepper Capsicum annuum - 10 Seeds

Price: $4.99 add to cart     
Feedback: 99.79%, 9324 sales Ask seller a question
Shipping: US-Mainland: $4.49 (more destinations)
Condition: Brand new
Payment with:
15 Seeds w/Instructions

One of the most striking peppers out there is this historical heirloom fish pepper, Capsicum annuum. Its variegated green and white leaves with green and yellow striped peppers really stand out in a vegetable garden. The color of the fruit ranges from green, orange, brown, white, and red (watch out for the heat on the red). Mildly hot in the green form, these peppers can be used in many dishes, especially fish and shellfish dishes. Two-foot tall plants have beautiful variegated foliage and produce 3" long fruits, striped and colorful.
The pepper came to America in the 1870s and was widely grown in the Philadelphia and Baltimore areas. It is a secret ingredient in fish recipes, not showing up in cookbooks, but known through oral tradition.
Easy to grow in containers as well as raised and ground gardens, this pepper needs full sun, water 2-3 times per week until established, and mature in 80 days. Because of its handsome display, the plant is valued by ornamental landscapers.

Other Names: African-American Vegetable, Oyster Chili, Chesapeake Chili, variegated vegetable
Other Products from centerofthewebb:View all products
Rare Australian Sturts Desert Pea Swainsona Formosa - 8 Seeds
$6.99
Hardy Irish Strawberry Tree Arbutus unedo - 15 Seeds
$4.99
Scarce Tropical Colombian Fuzzy Lobster Claw Heliconia Giraldesi - 5 Seeds
$5.99
Jojoba Oil Desert Nut Simmondsia chinensis - 8 Seeds
$4.99
Bee Rescue Kit  - Feed the Bees Seed Gift in a Tin Box
$24.95
Mullein Herb Candlewick Plant Verbascum thapsus - 100 Seeds
$3.99
Organic Heirloom Appaloosa Bean  Phaseolus Vulgaris - 50 Seeds
$3.49
Bulk Costa Rica Coffee Plant Raw Seeds Coffea Arabica - 100 Fresh Seeds
$14.95
Dills Atlantic Giant Competition Pumpkin - 5 Seeds
$4.99
Organic Heirloom Small Sugar Baby Watermelon Citrullus lanatus - 30 Seeds
$3.29
Last Updated: 23 Feb 2018 08:09:23 PST home  |  about  |  terms  |  contact
Powered by eCRATER - a free online store builder