view cart menu separator categories menu separator faq
advanced search
categories  > Veggies & Herbs > All Other Culinary Herb and Vegetable Seeds (25)
Organic Herb Greater Plantain Plantago Major - 100 Seeds
2 images
 
Organic Herb Greater Plantain Plantago Major - 100 Seeds
Organic Herb Greater Plantain Plantago Major - 100 Seeds

Organic Herb Greater Plantain Plantago Major - 100 Seeds

Price: $3.99 add to cart     
Feedback: 99.87%, 16140 sales Ask us a question
Shipping: US-Mainland: $4.98 (more destinations)
Condition: Brand new
Payment with:
100 Seeds w/Instructions

This is not the banana-like plantain that you may be thinking of. Plantago Major is a short, little herb plant. It has green, roundish oval shaped leaves. The leaf when matured is very tough and not easily broken. The very young and tender leaves can be eaten raw as salad green. The matured or older leaves are very fibrous and stringier but they can be cooked and boiled in stews. Tea made from boiling leaves in water can be used to treat various health issues. Plantago major has anti-infective, analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties and has been used widely since ancient times, to manage a wide range of diseases including constipation, coughs and wounds.
Plantain is extremely easy to grow and is tolerant of marginal and disturbed soils and once established the plants are quite hardy. Perennial, Zones 3-10.

Other Names: Llanten Mayor, Broadleaf Plantain, Rat's Tails, Travellers Foot, Waybread, Cuckoo's Bread, Plantago asiatica, Plantago halophila, Plantago intermedia, Breit-Wegerich, Lesan-ol-haml or Barhang.
Other Products from centerofthewebb:View all products
Organic Rare Heirloom Tomato "Giant Delicious" Solanum lycopersicum  - 25 Seeds
$4.99
Giant Competition Pumpkin Atlantic Cucurbita maxima  - 5 Seeds
$4.99
Carnation Dianthus 'Black And White Minstrel' Dianthus Chinensis Heddewigii - 25 Seeds
$3.99
Hot! Organic Chili Willy Chili Capsicum annuum - 10 Seeds
$4.99
Heirloom Landreths Stringless Green Beans Phaseolus vulgaris - 80 Seeds
$3.99
Natural Immature Mini Acorn Buds for Craft - 50 or 100 Count
$3.99
Sale! Willow Myrtle Peppermint Tree Agonis flexuosa 2 for 1 - 40 Seeds
$4.99
Hardy Pawpaw Fruit Native American Indiana Banana Asimina triloba - 8 Seeds
$5.99
5 Burlap Sacks With Jute Drawstring 4x6" for Seeds or Gifts
$6.25
Native Desert Thorn-Apple White Datura discolor - 10 Seeds
$4.99
Last Updated: 24 Apr 2024 12:36:43 PDT home  |  about  |  terms  |  contact
Powered by eCRATER - a free online store builder