Marjoram (Origanum majorana) is an aromatic herb in the mint family which is commonly found in the Mediterranean region or grown in gardens around the world. Used for marjoram essential oil, fresh or dried marjoram leaves, or marjoram powder (ground up marjoram), it has many uses. As a culinary additive, it is commonly used to flavor soups, sauces, salads, and meat dishes. Cosmetically, marjoram is used in skin cream, body lotion, shaving gel, and bath soaps. Marjoram has many uses with numerous health benefits, it is also an anti-inflammatory herb.