view cart menu separator categories menu separator faq
advanced search
categories  > VEGGIES & HERBS > Culinary and Medicinal Herbs (49)
Mullein Herb Candlewick Plant Verbascum thapsus - 100 Seeds
4 images
 
Mullein Herb Candlewick Plant Verbascum thapsus - 100 Seeds
Mullein Herb Candlewick Plant Verbascum thapsus - 100 Seeds
Mullein Herb Candlewick Plant Verbascum thapsus - 100 Seeds
Mullein Herb Candlewick Plant Verbascum thapsus - 100 Seeds

Mullein Herb Candlewick Plant Verbascum thapsus - 100 Seeds

Price: $3.99 add to cart     
Feedback: 99.85%, 8990 sales Ask seller a question
Shipping: US-Mainland: $3.99 (more destinations)
Condition: New other, see desc
Payment with:
100 Seeds w/Instructions

The versatile, fuzzy mullein is a gardener’s friend, a herbalist’s delight and an engineering marvel all on its own. A member of the snapdragon family, mullein has flowers that are flat and open, unlike the irregular “dragon faces” of snapdragons. Within the Scrophulariaceae family, the genus Verbascum species are native to Europe, West and Central Asia, and North Africa. Tall, stout biennials with large leaves and flowers in long terminal spikes. The species best-known among herbalists is the homely but useful common mullein, V. thapsus.
First-year plants form a rosette of large, velvety leaves up to 1 foot long. In the second year, a velvety flower spike grows to 8 feet tall. It is widely used for herbal remedies, with well-established emollient and astringent properties.
Other Names: candlewick plant hag taper, lady's candle, Bouillon Blanc, Flannelleaf, Flannelplant, Verbasco, Tasso barbasso, Barbasso
Other Products from centerofthewebb:View all products
Crystal Soil Polymer Water Retention Agent for Plants and Seeds
$3.99
Blue Forget Me Not Myosotis Alpestris sylvatica - 100 Seeds
$3.49
Edible Flowers Mustard Plant Brassica juncea - 300 Seeds
$3.49
Organic Herb Safflower Carthamus Tinctorius - 150 Seeds
$3.99
White Dragon Fruit Pitaya Blanca Hylocereus undatus - 40 Seeds
$4.99
Mamão Wild Papaya Fruit Carica papaya - 25 Seeds
$6.99
Asian Casaba Melon Cucumis melo - 25 Seeds
$3.49
Purple Kale Redbor Brassica oleracea var. acephala - 20 Seeds
$4.99
Barbadine Giant Granadilla Passiflora quadrangularis - 5 Seeds
$4.99
Japanese Tea Honeysuckle Lonicera japonica - 25 Seeds
$3.49
Last Updated: 17 Oct 2017 16:43:07 PDT home  |  about  |  terms  |  contact
Powered by eCRATER - a free online store builder