view cart menu separator categories menu separator faq
advanced search
categories  > RARE & EXOTIC > Speciality Seeds > Scarce, Rare, Hard To Find (89)
Rare African Henkel's Longleaf Yellowood Podocarpus henkelii - 8 Seeds
5 images
 
Rare African Henkel's Longleaf Yellowood Podocarpus henkelii - 8 Seeds
Rare African Henkel's Longleaf Yellowood Podocarpus henkelii - 8 Seeds
Rare African Henkel's Longleaf Yellowood Podocarpus henkelii - 8 Seeds
Rare African Henkel's Longleaf Yellowood Podocarpus henkelii - 8 Seeds

Rare African Henkel's Longleaf Yellowood Podocarpus henkelii - 8 Seeds

Price: $6.99 add to cart     
Feedback: 99.85%, 8990 sales Ask seller a question
Shipping: US-Mainland: $3.99 (more destinations)
Condition: Brand new
Payment with:
8 Fresh Seeds (perishable) w/Instructions

Podocarpus henkelii (Henkel's yellowwood) is a South African species of conifer in the Podocarpaceae family. It is grown as an ornamental specimen in gardens for its strikingly neat, attractive form and its elegant, drooping foliage. It is a protected tree in South Africa and officially South Africa's national tree.
An attractive ornamental tree, this is one of the most recognizable of the yellowwoods. It can easily be distinguished from its close relatives by its long, slender, 7" drooping leaves. It has a straight, well-formed trunk and naturally assumes a pyramid-shape as it grows, eventually becoming very tall. It is highly recommended in the exterior landscape yet may become a stunning indoor specimen when kept pruned to size.
It is fairly easy to cultivate, tough once established, and incredibly long-lived. It can also be pruned if necessary, to change its shape. However, although it is mildly frost and drought resistant, it is healthiest (and grows fastest) when planted in deep, moist soils. Zones 9-11. Bonsai suitable.
Seeds should be planted promptly in a moist, semi-shade position. The fleshy fruit that surrounds the seed must be removed as this inhibits germination. Bonsai suitable.

Other Names: African conifer, Henkel-se-Geelhout, Umsonti, Henkelse geelhout
Other Products from centerofthewebb:View all products
Patriotic Red White and Blue Heirloom Vegetable Seed Collection - 6 Varieties
$19.95
Organic Chayote Mirliton Pear Squash Sechium edule - 2 Fresh Fruits Seeds
$12.99
Dainty Whorled Milkweed White Asclepias Verticillata - 50 Seeds
$3.99
Red Lobster Claw Kowhai Ngutu Kaka Beak Clianthus puniceus Rosea - 5 Seeds
$5.99
Snow White Black Eyed Susan Vine Thunbergia alata 'Alba'- 10 Seeds
$4.99
HOT! 10 Alarm Organic Habanero Chili Pepper Capsicum Chinense - 20 Seeds
$3.99
Tropical Milkweed Tree Asclepias Calotropis procera - 10 Seeds
$6.99
Jelly Beans California Poppy Eschscholzia californica - 25 Seeds
$3.99
Rare Brazilian Gourmet Biquinho Pepper Pimenta De Bico - 100 Seeds
$14.95
Tropical Sea Grape Edible Coccoloba uvifera - 10 Seeds
$4.99
Last Updated: 17 Oct 2017 16:43:07 PDT home  |  about  |  terms  |  contact
Powered by eCRATER - a free online store builder