view cart menu separator categories menu separator faq
advanced search
categories  > RARE & EXOTIC > Foliage and House Plants (31)
Rare Tropical Henkel's Long Leaf Yellowood Podocarpus henkelii - 8 Seeds
4 images
 
Rare Tropical Henkel's Long Leaf Yellowood Podocarpus henkelii - 8 Seeds
Rare Tropical Henkel's Long Leaf Yellowood Podocarpus henkelii - 8 Seeds
Rare Tropical Henkel's Long Leaf Yellowood Podocarpus henkelii - 8 Seeds
Rare Tropical Henkel's Long Leaf Yellowood Podocarpus henkelii - 8 Seeds

Rare Tropical Henkel's Long Leaf Yellowood Podocarpus henkelii - 8 Seeds

Price: $6.99 add to cart     
Feedback: 99.85%, 8896 sales Ask seller a question
Shipping: US-Mainland: $3.99 (more destinations)
Condition: Brand new
Payment with:
8 Fresh Seeds (perishable) w/Instructions

Podocarpus henkelii (Henkel's yellowwood) is a South African species of conifer in the Podocarpaceae family. It is grown as an ornamental specimen in gardens for its strikingly neat, attractive form and its elegant, drooping foliage. It is a protected tree in South Africa and officially South Africa's national tree.
An attractive ornamental tree, this is one of the most recognizable of the yellowwoods. It can easily be distinguished from its close relatives by its long, slender, 7" drooping leaves. It has a straight, well-formed trunk and naturally assumes a pyramid-shape as it grows, eventually becoming very tall. It is highly recommended in the exterior landscape yet may become a stunning indoor specimen when kept pruned to size.
It is fairly easy to cultivate, tough once established, and incredibly long-lived. It can also be pruned if necessary, to change its shape. However, although it is mildly frost and drought resistant, it is healthiest (and grows fastest) when planted in deep, moist soils. Zones 9-11. Bonsai suitable.
Seeds should be planted promptly in a moist, semi-shade position. The fleshy fruit that surrounds the seed must be removed as this inhibits germination.

Other Names: African conifer, Henkel-se-Geelhout, Umsonti
Other Products from centerofthewebb:View all products
Botanical Silver Gray Soft French Salix Willow Catkin Earrings
$19.95
Unusual Paper Star Scabiosa stellata - 40 Seeds
$3.99
Rare Heirloom Organic Fagioli del Papa Christmas Bean Phaseolus lunatus - 40 Seeds
$3.99
Green Love Lies Bleeding Amaranth Amaranthus caudatus Viridis- 200 Seeds
$3.99
Indonesian Wax Ginger Tapeinochilus ananassae - 10 Seeds
$5.99
Small Blank Wooden Plant Marker - 30 Sticks
$3.99
Uchuva Fruit Organic Giant Poha Berry Physalis Peruviana - 50 Seeds
$3.99
Costa Rica Coffee Plant Raw Seeds Coffea Arabica Tarrazu - 25 Fresh Seeds
$4.99
Miniature Standing Garden Fairy Pixie Figurine Ivory I
$7.95
Organic Heirloom Red Calypso Bean Phaseolus vulgaris - 80 Seeds
$3.99
Last Updated: 19 Sep 2017 16:42:42 PDT home  |  about  |  terms  |  contact
Powered by eCRATER - a free online store builder