view cart menu separator categories menu separator faq
advanced search
categories  > VEGGIES & HERBS > Peppers and Pimento (30)
Rare African Heirloom Variegated Fish Pepper Capsicum annuum - 10 Seeds
3 images
 
Rare African Heirloom Variegated Fish Pepper Capsicum annuum - 10 Seeds
Rare African Heirloom Variegated Fish Pepper Capsicum annuum - 10 Seeds
Rare African Heirloom Variegated Fish Pepper Capsicum annuum - 10 Seeds

Rare African Heirloom Variegated Fish Pepper Capsicum annuum - 10 Seeds

Price: $4.99 currently not available     
Feedback: 99.85%, 8450 sales Ask seller a question
Shipping: US-Mainland: $3.95 (more destinations)
Condition: Brand new
Payment Options:
-or-
15 Seeds w/Instructions

One of the most striking peppers out there is an African-American heirloom fish pepper, Capsicum annuum. Its variegated green and white leaves with green and yellow striped peppers really stand out in a vegetable garden. The color of the fruit ranges from green, orange, brown, white, and red (watch out for the heat on the red). Mildly hot in the green form, these peppers can be used in many dishes, especially fish and shellfish dishes. Two-foot tall plants have beautiful variegated foliage and produce 3" long fruits, striped and colorful.
The pepper came to America in the 1870s and was widely grown in the Philadelphia and Baltimore areas. It is a secret ingredient in fish recipes, not showing up in cookbooks, but known through oral tradition.
Easy to grow in containers as well as raised and ground gardens, this pepper needs full sun, water 2-3 times per week until established, and mature in 80 days. Because of its handsome display, the plant is valued by ornamental landscapers.

Other Names: African-American Vegetable, Oyster Chili, Chesapeake Chili, variegated vegetable
Other Products from centerofthewebb:View all products
Organic Chayote Pear Squash Mirliton Sechium edule - 2 Fruits Seeds
$12.99
Carob Chocolate Tree Ceratonia siliqua - 15 Seeds
$4.99
Old Man's Beard Prairie Smoke Geum Triflorum - 50 Seeds
$4.99
Cornflower Black Ball Centaurea cyanus - 50 Seeds
$3.99
Smoked Vermiculite Fynbos Seed Smoke Primer Seed Germination Aid - 20 Gram
$4.99
Ornamental Kale Cutflower Cabbage Mix Brassica oleracea - 20 Seeds
$3.99
Stunning Gourd Tree Crescentia sp - 20 Seeds
$4.99
Rare Silver Princess Gungurru Eucalyptus caesia - 50 seeds
$5.99
Costa Rica Coffee Plant Coffea Arabica Tarrazu - 20 Fresh Seeds
$3.99
Pink Banana Passion Flower Passiflora mollissima - 10 Seeds
$4.99
Last Updated: 28 May 2017 17:02:06 PDT home  |  about  |  terms  |  contact
Powered by eCRATER - a free online store builder